Old browser warning

Site look funky?  Your browser is so old standards compliant layouts and styling confuse it.  Consider updating.  One excellent option is Mozilla Firefox, versions of which are available for Linux, Mac and Windows.

Content

Who's firing it up November 1st?  Here's the list of boaters who have registered for the 2014 Green Race and their tentative start order.  The final start order is subject to race organizer John Grace's judgement.

Not on the list but intend to race?  First pay your $20 bib fee online then follow the link you will be given back to this website to register.  Registration closes at 5pm EDT Thursday, October 30th.

The bib fee covers the cost of your bib; you get to keep it this year.

See any mistakes?  Email Chris Bell before 5pm EDT Thursday, October 30th.

Waiver signing and bib pickup will be from 9am-10am at the put-in parking lot.  You will not receive your bib until you sign a paper copy of the Green River Narrows Race Waiver.  The shuttle will run from 8:30-10am from Fishtop.  Don't wait until 10 to show up -- you might not make it onto the last shuttle to the top and you won't arrive in time to pick up your bib!  The competitor's meeting is at 10:30am in the put-in parking lot;  the first seed launches at High Noon.

Planning to hike in to watch the race?  Here's a link to directions by car and foot from Interstate 26 to Gorilla.

Note:  Starting in 2007 the Long Boat / Short Boat cut-off has been 9'0", not 8'6"!

2014 Green Race Competitor List and Tentative Start Order
Start Name Age Class(es) Boat 2013 Time in Class All Time Best
1 Pat Keller 29 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:14 4:14
2 Chris Stafford 29 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:39 4:39
3 Stephen McGrady 25 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:44 4:44
4 Will Rudisill 21 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:46 4:46
5 John Grace 39 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:48 4:23
6 Matt Anger 24 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") 4:48 4:48
7 Bradley McMillan 27 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 4:59 4:59
8 Ben Blake 35 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:05 5:05
9 Ty Caldwell 23 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:05 5:05
10 Colin Hunt 25 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 5:06 5:06
11 Philip Ellis 29 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:09 5:09
12 Dylan McKinney 20 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:11 5:11
13 Chad Pickens 33 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:16 5:16
14 David Herman 30 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:18 4:51
15 Chris Young 40 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:27 4:49
16 Sam Manzer 23 Long K1 Prijon Tornado (11'5") 5:36 5:36
17 Jordan Sherman 28 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:44 5:44
18 Emily Shanblatt 26 Long K1W Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:57 5:57
19 Tad Dennis 30 Long C1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:58 4:57
20 Zach Fraysier 24 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR 4:55
21 Billy Jones 19 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 4:58
22 Saunders Southecorvo 26 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:06
23 Scott Magley 42 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:10
24 Ben Warf 25 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:29
25 Bobby Miller 36 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR 5:39
26 Matt Wright 20 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:42
27 Michael Reber 27 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 6:00
28 Jake Trotter 24 Long K1 HP Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR 6:15
29 Nick Fiedler 36 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR 6:15
30 Katie Dean 28 Long K1W Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 6:29
31 Ben Lucas 22 Long K1 Prijon Invader (10'6") DNR 7:35
32 Aaron Mann 28 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR DNR
33 Crom Carey 26 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR DNR
34 Hank Hibbert 27 Long C1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR DNR
35 Jonas Gruenewald 26 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR DNR
36 Micah Goodwin 26 Long K1 Perception Corsica Matrix (10'8") DNR DNR
37 Nick Ianniello 28 Long K1 Prijon Tornado (11'5") DNR DNR
38 Robert Waldron 15 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR DNR
39 Thomas Franco 19 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR DNR
40 Worth Grant 39 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR DNR
41 Pat Keller 29 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 79 (8'11") 4:43 4:14
42 Chris Stafford 29 Short K1 Pyranha Shiva M (8'6") 5:11 4:39
43 Matt Anger 24 Short K1 Pyranha 9r (2'0") 5:12 4:48
44 Bobby Miller 36 Short K1 Fluid Bazooka M (8'1") 5:39 5:39
45 Michael Reber 27 Short K1 Pyranha Shiva M (8'6") 6:00 6:00
46 Todd Vanderhoof 29 Short K1 Dagger Nomad (8'5") 6:04 6:04
47 Nick Fiedler 36 Short K1 Liquidlogic Stomper 90 (8'5") 6:15 6:15
48 Chip Albo 22 Short K1 Dagger Nomad (8'5") 6:51 6:51
49 Bradley McMillan 27 Short K1 Dagger Mamba 8.6 (8'6") 8:34 4:59
50 Will Rudisill 21 Short K1 Dagger Mamba 8.6 (8'6") DNR 4:46
51 Tad Dennis 30 Short C1 Wave Sport Whip (Prototype) (8'11") DNR 4:57
52 Billy Jones 19 Short K1 Dagger Nomad (8'5") DNR 4:58
53 Scott Magley 42 Short K1 Pyranha Burn L (8'4") DNR 5:10
54 Matt Dalton 31 Short K1 Prijon Hercules (8'8") DNR 6:11
55 Eric Stalowy 32 Short K1 Jackson Karma M (8'6") DNR 6:14
56 Roger Smarr 40 Short K1 Pyranha Shiva L (8'8") DNR 6:39
57 John Chalfant 35 Short K1 Jackson Karma Medium (8'6") DNR 9:09
58 Aeon Russo 25 Short K1 Dagger Nomad (8'5") DNR DNR
59 Alex Hand 26 Short K1 Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel (8'9") DNR DNR
60 Andrew Hiltbrand 20 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 69 (8'9") DNR DNR
61 Benjamin Ghertner 19 Short K1 Pyranha Burn XL (8'6") DNR DNR
62 Brandon Beaty 34 Short K1 Jackson Karma L (9'0") DNR DNR
63 Brandon Koch 29 Short K1 Wave Sport Recon 83 (8'3") DNR DNR
64 cliff dean 32 Short K1 Fluid Bazooka M (8'1") DNR DNR
65 David Rankin 25 Short K1 Dagger Nomad (8'5") DNR DNR
66 Jesse McKeever 30 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 69 (8'9") DNR DNR
67 Jonas Gruenewald 26 Short K1 Lettmann Granate (8'8") DNR DNR
68 josh flynn 31 Short K1 Liquidlogic Stomper 80 (8'2") DNR DNR
69 Logan Foster 26 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR DNR
70 Luke Sawyer 27 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR DNR
71 Martin de la Torre 20 Short K1 Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel 95 (8'11") DNR DNR
72 Matthew Swanson 29 Short K1 Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel 95 (8'11") DNR DNR
73 Micah Cox 29 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 69 (8'9") DNR DNR
74 Michael Martin 22 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.1 (8'1") DNR DNR
75 Oliver Yowell 17 Short K1 Liquidlogic Stomper 80 (8'2") DNR DNR
76 Peter Ely 22 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR DNR
77 Robert Waldron 15 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 79 (8'11") DNR DNR
78 Robert Wiggins 17 Short OC1 Blackfly Option (8'8") DNR DNR
79 Rob Taylor 39 Short K1 Wave Sport Recon 93 (8'8") DNR DNR
80 Rowan Stuart 18 Short K1W Pyranha Shiva S (8'4") DNR DNR
81 Scott Kelly 29 Short K1 Jackson Karma Medium (8'6") DNR DNR
82 Stephens Brown 23 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR DNR
83 Tage Brunink 32 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR DNR