Old browser warning

Site look funky?  Your browser is so old standards compliant layouts and styling confuse it.  Consider updating.  One excellent option is Mozilla Firefox, versions of which are available for Linux, Mac and Windows.

Content

Who's firing it up November 1st?  Here's the list of boaters who have registered for the 2014 Green Race and their tentative start order.  The final start order is subject to race organizer John Grace's judgement.

Not on the list but intend to race?  First pay your $20 bib fee online then follow the link you will be given back to this website to register.  Registration closes at 5pm EDT Thursday, October 30th.

The bib fee covers the cost of your bib; you get to keep it this year.

See any mistakes?  Email Chris Bell before 5pm EDT Thursday, October 30th.

Waiver signing and bib pickup will be from 9am-10am at the put-in parking lot.  You will not receive your bib until you sign a paper copy of the Green River Narrows Race Waiver.  The shuttle will run from 8:30-10am from Fishtop.  Don't wait until 10 to show up -- you might not make it onto the last shuttle to the top and you won't arrive in time to pick up your bib!  The competitor's meeting is at 10:30am in the put-in parking lot;  the first seed launches at High Noon.

Planning to hike in to watch the race?  Here's a link to directions by car and foot from Interstate 26 to Gorilla.

Note:  Starting in 2007 the Long Boat / Short Boat cut-off has been 9'0", not 8'6"!

2014 Green Race Competitor List and Tentative Start Order
Start Name Age Class(es) Boat 2013 Time in Class All Time Best
1 Pat Keller 29 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:14 4:14
2 Dane Jackson 21 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") 4:20 4:15
3 Eric Deguil 33 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:21 4:21
4 Eric Deguil 33 Long K1 HP Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:21 4:21
5 Hunt Jennings 20 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:27 4:27
6 Chris Gragtmans 29 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 4:28 4:28
7 Isaac Levinson 25 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") 4:32 4:19
8 Geoff Calhoun 28 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 4:33 4:31
9 Tommy Hilleke 37 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:36 4:34
10 Chris Stafford 29 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:39 4:39
11 Jason Beakes 42 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 4:42 4:38
12 Jake Greenbaum 26 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:42 4:42
13 Drew Austell 34 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 4:43 4:43
14 Stephen McGrady 25 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:44 4:44
15 David Cohen 27 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:45 4:44
16 Will Rudisill 21 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:46 4:43
17 Ben Fraker 25 Long C1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:47 4:47
18 John Grace 39 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:48 4:23
19 Matt Anger 24 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") 4:48 4:47
20 Adam Herzog 35 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:49 4:48
21 Jason Hale 41 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:50 4:48
22 Adriene Levknecht 26 Long K1W Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:52 4:44
23 Cooper Sallade 22 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 4:54 4:47
24 Clay Lucas 23 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 4:56 4:56
25 Clay Wright 47 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") 4:57 4:49
26 Jordan Poffenberger 20 Long C1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:57 4:53
27 Bradley McMillan 27 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 4:59 4:43
28 Cameron Thacker 23 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 5:05 4:44
29 Ty Caldwell 23 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:05 5:03
30 Ben Blake 35 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:05 5:05
31 Colin Hunt 25 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 5:06 4:43
32 Eric Chance 27 Long K1 Prijon Tornado (11'5") 5:07 5:04
33 Mark Robertson 37 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:07 5:07
34 Andrew McEwan 34 Long K1 Prijon Tornado (11'5") 5:08 4:42
35 Dan Warner 22 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:08 4:54
36 Paul Stamilio 31 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:08 4:57
37 Michael Welch 23 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 5:09 4:46
38 Bryan Lusk 36 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 5:09 5:09
39 Philip Ellis 29 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:09 5:09
40 Dylan McKinney 20 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:11 5:03
41 Mefford Williams 33 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 5:12 5:10
42 Elliot Buchholz 28 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 5:13 5:13
43 Chad Pickens 33 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:16 5:16
44 David Herman 30 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:18 4:51
45 Curt Lamberth 32 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:20 5:20
46 Chris Young 40 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:27 4:49
47 Sam Manzer 23 Long K1 Prijon Tornado (11'5") 5:36 5:36
48 Bill Clipper 30 Long K1 HP Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 5:43 5:07
49 Jordan Sherman 28 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:44 5:28
50 Alex Ohman 28 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:47 5:47
51 Emily Shanblatt 26 Long K1W Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:57 5:57
52 Tad Dennis 30 Long C1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:58 4:49
53 Burton Greer 29 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 8:12 5:41
54 Keith Sprinkle 55 Long K1 HP Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 53:38 5:11
55 Andrew Holcombe 33 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 4:18
56 Wade Harrison 37 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 4:41
57 Alec Voorhees 17 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR 4:46
58 Robert Waldron 15 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR 4:47
59 Aaron Mann 28 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR 4:51
60 Bernie Engelman 17 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 4:51
61 Billy Jones 19 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 4:51
62 Mark Taylor 25 Long K1 Prijon Tornado (11'5") DNR 4:51
63 Wyatt Hyndman 22 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 4:52
64 Zach Fraysier 24 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR 4:52
65 Jesse Wilensky 30 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR 4:54
66 Nicholas Troutman 26 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR 4:55
67 Taylor Cofer 20 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 4:56
68 Ryan McAvoy 19 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR 4:59
69 Curtis England 27 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:00
70 Chris Gallaway 31 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR 5:03
71 Scott Magley 42 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:05
72 Saunders Southecorvo 26 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:06
73 Ben Warf 25 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:08
74 Eliot Berz 20 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR 5:08
75 John Quigley 26 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:17
76 JP Bevilaqua 33 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:21
77 Caleb Adams 21 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR 5:23
78 Nick Ianniello 28 Long K1 Prijon Tornado (11'5") DNR 5:23
79 Chris Baer 36 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:26
80 Sam Ovett 23 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:26
81 Cody Adams 22 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR 5:27
82 Rutledge Riddle 16 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:28
83 Tyler Boeing 30 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:29
84 Jake Trotter 24 Long K1 HP Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR 5:31
85 Matt Wright 20 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:32
86 Thomas Franco 19 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:32
87 Crom Carey 26 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR 5:34
88 Daniel Windham 32 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR 5:34
89 Taylor Hunt 21 Long K1 Jackson Dynamic Duo (12'1") DNR 5:34
90 Mark Sanders 35 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR 5:35
91 Joshua Heritage 27 Long K1 Prijon Tornado (11'5") DNR 5:41
92 Brandon Fasan 28 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR 5:45
93 Katie Dean 28 Long K1W Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:45
94 Worth Grant 39 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:51
95 Mary Katherine Fields 21 Long K1W Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:53
96 Jonas Gruenewald 26 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR 5:59
97 Nick Fiedler 36 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR 5:59
98 Michael Reber 27 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 6:00
99 Diane Gaydos 27 Long K1W Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR 6:03
100 Brenton Petrillo 24 Long K1 P&H Hammer (13'4") DNR 6:12
101 Nils Dippon 24 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR 6:18
102 Hank Hibbert 27 Long C1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 6:19
103 Micah Goodwin 26 Long K1 Perception Corsica Matrix (10'8") DNR 6:22
104 Ben Lucas 22 Long K1 Prijon Invader (10'6") DNR 7:35
105 Philip Prince 32 Long OC1 Mad River Outrage (12'0") DNR 14:37
106 Sabrina Barm 27 Long OC1W Esquif Prelude (9'3") DNR 16:35
107 Tom Daley 22 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR 30:53
108 Ian Wingert 22 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR DNR
109 Isaac Levinson 25 Short K1 Jackson Zen Medium (8'8") 4:35 4:19
110 Dane Jackson 21 Short K1 Jackson Zen Medium (8'8") 4:42 4:15
111 Pat Keller 29 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 79 (8'11") 4:43 4:14
112 Eric Deguil 33 Short K1 Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel 95 (8'11") 4:54 4:21
113 Jake Greenbaum 26 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 79 (8'11") 4:57 4:42
114 Hunt Jennings 20 Short K1 Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel 85 (8'9") 4:58 4:27
115 Clay Wright 47 Short K1 Jackson Karma M (8'6") 5:01 4:49
116 Taylor Cofer 20 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 69 (8'9") 5:07 4:56
117 Chris Stafford 29 Short K1 Pyranha Shiva M (8'6") 5:11 4:39
118 Matt Anger 24 Short K1 Pyranha 9R (8'11") 5:12 4:47
119 Cameron Thacker 23 Short K1 Pyranha Shiva M (8'6") 5:14 4:44
120 Drew Austell 34 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") 5:15 4:43
121 Joseph Gudger 22 Short K1 Jackson Karma M (8'6") 5:17 5:17
122 Adriene Levknecht 26 Short K1W Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel 85 (8'9") 5:22 4:44
123 Ben Bernhard 29 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 79 (8'11") 5:23 5:23
124 Dan Warner 22 Short K1 Liquidlogic Jefe Grande (8'6") 5:25 4:54
125 Clay Whitaker 21 Short K1 Pyranha Burn M (8'0") 5:25 5:25
126 Mefford Williams 33 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 79 (8'11") 5:26 5:10
127 Clay Lucas 23 Short K1 Pyranha Burn XL (8'6") 5:30 4:56
128 Wade Harrison 37 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") 5:33 4:41
129 Geoff Calhoun 28 Short K1 HP Dagger Mamba 8.6 (8'6") 5:40 4:31
130 George Boss 19 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") 5:51 5:26
131 Michael Reber 27 Short K1 Pyranha Shiva M (8'6") 6:00 6:00
132 Todd Vanderhoof 29 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") 6:04 6:04
133 Nick Fiedler 36 Short K1 Liquidlogic Stomper 90 (8'5") 6:15 5:59
134 Garrett Mays 20 Short C1 Jackson Karma M (8'6") 6:32 6:15
135 Chip Albo 22 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") 6:51 6:24
136 Lance Beaber 35 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") 7:02 7:02
137 Jordan Poffenberger 20 Short OC1 Blackfly Ion (6'10") 8:16 4:53
138 Bradley McMillan 27 Short K1 Dagger Mamba 8.6 (8'6") 8:34 4:43
139 Andrew Holcombe 33 Short K1 Dagger Phantom (8'11") DNR 4:18
140 Dave Fusilli 33 Short K1 Pyranha 9R (8'11") DNR 4:43
141 Will Rudisill 21 Short K1 Dagger Mamba 8.6 (8'6") DNR 4:43
142 Alec Voorhees 17 Short K1 Jackson Karma L (9'0") DNR 4:46
143 Ben Fraker 25 Short C1 Dagger Mamba 8.6 (8'6") DNR 4:47
144 Robert Waldron 15 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 79 (8'11") DNR 4:47
145 Tad Dennis 30 Short C1 Wave Sport Whip (Prototype) (8'11") DNR 4:49
146 Billy Jones 19 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR 4:51
147 Wyatt Hyndman 22 Short K1 Wave Sport Diesel 80 (8'6") DNR 4:52
148 Chris Harjes 40 Short K1 Wave Sport Diesel 80 (8'6") DNR 4:55
149 Nicholas Troutman 26 Short K1 Jackson Zen Medium (8'8") DNR 4:55
150 Scott Harcke 28 Short K1 Wave Sport X (8'0") DNR 5:01
151 Scott Magley 42 Short K1 Pyranha Burn L (8'4") DNR 5:05
152 James Kodaras 31 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR 5:06
153 Robbie Gilson 23 Short K1 Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel 85 (8'9") DNR 5:10
154 Keith Sprinkle 55 Short K1 HP Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel 85 (8'9") DNR 5:11
155 Chris McCoy 33 Short K1 Pyranha Karnali L (8'5") DNR 5:21
156 Timothy Henderson 23 Short K1 Jackson Karma M (8'6") DNR 5:37
157 Matthew Swanson 29 Short K1 Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel 95 (8'11") DNR 5:44
158 Brandon Fasan 28 Short K1 Jackson Karma M (8'6") DNR 5:45
159 Sam Wells 27 Short K1 Liquidlogic Gus (8'6") DNR 5:49
160 Brandon Beaty 34 Short K1 Jackson Karma L (9'0") DNR 5:51
161 George Milheim 21 Short K1 Pyranha Burn L (8'4") DNR 5:51
162 Hunter Cooper 16 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR 5:51
163 Benjamin Ghertner 19 Short K1 Bliss-Stick Tuna (8'6") DNR 5:52
164 Rob Taylor 39 Short K1 Wave Sport Recon 93 (8'8") DNR 5:57
165 Jonas Gruenewald 26 Short K1 Lettmann Granate (8'8") DNR 5:59
166 Grady Flynn 19 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR 6:00
167 Aeon Russo 25 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR 6:02
168 Zach Shelly 23 Short K1 Pyranha Shiva M (8'6") DNR 6:02
169 Stephens Brown 23 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR 6:04
170 Peter Ely 22 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR 6:05
171 Jacob Ament 31 Short K1 Jackson Karma M (8'6") DNR 6:06
172 Jacob Clark 24 Short K1 HP Jackson Karma M (8'6") DNR 6:06
173 Josh Pecaric 20 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR 6:07
174 Tage Brunink 32 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR 6:09
175 Matt Dalton 31 Short K1 Prijon Hercules (8'8") DNR 6:11
176 Brenton Petrillo 24 Short K1 Pyranha Burn M (8'0") DNR 6:12
177 Eric Stalowy 32 Short K1 Jackson Karma M (8'6") DNR 6:14
178 Nils Dippon 24 Short K1 Exo Six (8'8") DNR 6:18
179 David Rankin 25 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR 6:20
180 Matthew Nestler 19 Short K1 Dagger Mamba 8.6 (8'6") DNR 6:20
181 Michael Martin 22 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.1 (8'1") DNR 6:22
182 Rowan Stuart 18 Short K1W Pyranha Shiva S (8'4") DNR 6:26
183 John Manley Warren-Aliff 22 Short K1 Pyranha Burn M (8'0") DNR 6:30
184 Luke Sawyer 27 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR 6:32
185 Roger Smarr 40 Short K1 Pyranha Shiva L (8'8") DNR 6:39
186 Micah Cox 29 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 69 (8'9") DNR 6:42
187 Noah Weaver 22 Short K1 Jackson Karma M (8'6") DNR 6:44
188 Chris McLain 28 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.1 (8'1") DNR 6:56
189 John Chalfant 35 Short K1 Jackson Karma M (8'6") DNR 6:56
190 Alex Hand 26 Short K1 Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel 85 (8'9") DNR 6:57
191 Scott Freeman 40 Short K1 Wave Sport Recon 83 (8'3") DNR 7:00
192 Martin de la Torre 20 Short K1 Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel 95 (8'11") DNR 7:07
193 Geoffrey Ives 19 Short K1 Liquidlogic Jefe (8'2") DNR 7:15
194 Logan Foster 26 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR 7:18
195 Scott Kelly 29 Short K1 Jackson Karma M (8'6") DNR 7:40
196 Andrew Hiltbrand 20 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 69 (8'9") DNR 8:12
197 Josh Flynn 31 Short K1 Liquidlogic Stomper 80 (8'2") DNR 9:27
198 Robert Wiggins 17 Short OC1 Blackfly Option (8'8") DNR 10:23
199 Chris Loomis 24 Short OC1 Blackfly Option (8'8") DNR 12:33
200 Alex Vargas 29 Short OC1 Blackfly Option (8'8") DNR 12:52
201 Brant Beltzer 36 Short K1 Pyranha Shiva M (8'6") DNR 14:00
202 Wesley Johnson 22 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR 15:39
203 Jesse McKeever 30 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 69 (8'9") DNR 27:03
204 Brandon Koch 29 Short K1 Wave Sport Recon 83 (8'3") DNR DNF
205 Andrew O'Neill 20 Short K1 Jackson Karma L (9'0") DNR DNR
206 Brady Gottman 36 Short K1 Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel 85 (8'9") DNR DNR
207 Cliff Dean 32 Short K1 Fluid Bazooka M (8'1") DNR DNR
208 Conor Ross 28 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 79 (8'11") DNR DNR
209 Ian Wingert 22 Short K1 Wave Sport Recon 93 (8'8") DNR DNR
210 James Hunter 18 Short K1 Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel 85 (8'9") DNR DNR
211 Matthew Smith 34 Short K1 HP Jackson Karma L (9'0") DNR DNR
212 Wesley Shelmire 20 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 69 (8'9") DNR DNR