Old browser warning

Site look funky?  Your browser is so old standards compliant layouts and styling confuse it.  Consider updating.  One excellent option is Mozilla Firefox, versions of which are available for Linux, Mac and Windows.

Content

Who's firing it up November 1st?  Here's the list of boaters who have registered for the 2014 Green Race and their tentative start order.  The final start order is subject to race organizer John Grace's judgement.

Not on the list but intend to race?  First pay your $20 bib fee online then follow the link you will be given back to this website to register.  Registration closes at 5pm EDT Thursday, October 30th.

The bib fee covers the cost of your bib; you get to keep it this year.

See any mistakes?  Email Chris Bell before 5pm EDT Thursday, October 30th.

Waiver signing and bib pickup will be from 9am-10am at the put-in parking lot.  You will not receive your bib until you sign a paper copy of the Green River Narrows Race Waiver.  The shuttle will run from 8:30-10am from Fishtop.  Don't wait until 10 to show up -- you might not make it onto the last shuttle to the top and you won't arrive in time to pick up your bib!  The competitor's meeting is at 10:30am in the put-in parking lot;  the first seed launches at High Noon.

Planning to hike in to watch the race?  Here's a link to directions by car and foot from Interstate 26 to Gorilla.

Note:  Starting in 2007 the Long Boat / Short Boat cut-off has been 9'0", not 8'6"!

2014 Green Race Competitor List and Tentative Start Order
Start Name Age Class(es) Boat 2013 Time in Class All Time Best
1 Pat Keller 29 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:14 4:14
2 Dane Jackson 21 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") 4:20 4:15
3 Chris Stafford 29 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:39 4:39
4 Drew Austell 34 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 4:43 4:43
5 Stephen McGrady 25 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:44 4:44
6 Will Rudisill 21 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:46 4:46
7 Ben Fraker 25 Long C1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:47 4:47
8 John Grace 39 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:48 4:23
9 Matt Anger 24 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") 4:48 4:48
10 Adam Herzog 35 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 4:49 4:48
11 Bradley McMillan 27 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 4:59 4:59
12 Ben Blake 35 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:05 5:05
13 Ty Caldwell 23 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:05 5:05
14 Colin Hunt 25 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 5:06 5:06
15 Philip Ellis 29 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:09 5:09
16 Dylan McKinney 20 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:11 5:11
17 Mefford Williams 33 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") 5:12 5:10
18 Chad Pickens 33 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:16 5:16
19 David Herman 30 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:18 4:51
20 Chris Young 40 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:27 4:49
21 Sam Manzer 23 Long K1 Prijon Tornado (11'5") 5:36 5:36
22 Jordan Sherman 28 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:44 5:44
23 Emily Shanblatt 26 Long K1W Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:57 5:57
24 Tad Dennis 30 Long C1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") 5:58 4:57
25 Zach Fraysier 24 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR 4:55
26 Billy Jones 19 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 4:58
27 Saunders Southecorvo 26 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:06
28 Scott Magley 42 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:10
29 Bernie Engelman 17 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:23
30 Ben Warf 25 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:29
31 Bobby Miller 36 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR 5:39
32 Matt Wright 20 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 5:42
33 Joshua Heritage 27 Long K1 Prijon Tornado (11'5") DNR 5:43
34 Brandon Fasan 28 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR 5:45
35 Michael Reber 27 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 6:00
36 Jake Trotter 24 Long K1 HP Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR 6:15
37 Nick Fiedler 36 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR 6:15
38 Katie Dean 28 Long K1W Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR 6:29
39 Ben Lucas 22 Long K1 Prijon Invader (10'6") DNR 7:35
40 Tom Daley 22 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR 25:52
41 Aaron Mann 28 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR DNR
42 Alec Voorhees 24 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR DNR
43 Brenton Petrillo 24 Long K1 P&H Hammer (13'4") DNR DNR
44 Crom Carey 26 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR DNR
45 Hank Hibbert 27 Long C1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR DNR
46 Jonas Gruenewald 26 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR DNR
47 Micah Goodwin 26 Long K1 Perception Corsica Matrix (10'8") DNR DNR
48 Nick Ianniello 28 Long K1 Prijon Tornado (11'5") DNR DNR
49 Nils Dippon 24 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11'10") DNR DNR
50 Robert Waldron 15 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12'5") DNR DNR
51 Thomas Franco 19 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR DNR
52 Worth Grant 39 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11'9") DNR DNR
53 Dane Jackson 21 Short K1 Jackson Zen Medium (8'8") 4:42 4:15
54 Pat Keller 29 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 79 (8'11") 4:43 4:14
55 Chris Stafford 29 Short K1 Pyranha Shiva M (8'6") 5:11 4:39
56 Matt Anger 24 Short K1 Pyranha 9r (2'0") 5:12 4:48
57 Drew Austell 34 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") 5:15 4:43
58 Mefford Williams 33 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 79 (8'11") 5:26 5:10
59 Bobby Miller 36 Short K1 Fluid Bazooka M (8'1") 5:39 5:39
60 Michael Reber 27 Short K1 Pyranha Shiva M (8'6") 6:00 6:00
61 Todd Vanderhoof 29 Short K1 Dagger Nomad (8'5") 6:04 6:04
62 Nick Fiedler 36 Short K1 Liquidlogic Stomper 90 (8'5") 6:15 6:15
63 Chip Albo 22 Short K1 Dagger Nomad (8'5") 6:51 6:51
64 Bradley McMillan 27 Short K1 Dagger Mamba 8.6 (8'6") 8:34 4:59
65 Will Rudisill 21 Short K1 Dagger Mamba 8.6 (8'6") DNR 4:46
66 Ben Fraker 25 Short C1 Dagger Mamba 8.6 (8'6") DNR 4:47
67 Tad Dennis 30 Short C1 Wave Sport Whip (Prototype) (8'11") DNR 4:57
68 Billy Jones 19 Short K1 Dagger Nomad (8'5") DNR 4:58
69 Scott Magley 42 Short K1 Pyranha Burn L (8'4") DNR 5:10
70 Brandon Fasan 28 Short K1 Jackson Karma M (8'6") DNR 5:45
71 Matt Dalton 31 Short K1 Prijon Hercules (8'8") DNR 6:11
72 Eric Stalowy 32 Short K1 Jackson Karma M (8'6") DNR 6:14
73 Roger Smarr 40 Short K1 Pyranha Shiva L (8'8") DNR 6:39
74 John Chalfant 35 Short K1 Jackson Karma Medium (8'6") DNR 9:09
75 Aeon Russo 25 Short K1 Dagger Nomad (8'5") DNR DNR
76 Alec Voorhees 24 Short K1 Jackson Karma L (9'0") DNR DNR
77 Alex Hand 26 Short K1 Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel (8'9") DNR DNR
78 Andrew Hiltbrand 20 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 69 (8'9") DNR DNR
79 Benjamin Ghertner 19 Short K1 Pyranha Burn XL (8'6") DNR DNR
80 Brandon Beaty 34 Short K1 Jackson Karma L (9'0") DNR DNR
81 Brandon Koch 29 Short K1 Wave Sport Recon 83 (8'3") DNR DNR
82 Brenton Petrillo 24 Short K1 Pyranha Burn M (8'0") DNR DNR
83 cliff dean 32 Short K1 Fluid Bazooka M (8'1") DNR DNR
84 Conor Ross 28 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 79 (8'11") DNR DNR
85 David Rankin 25 Short K1 Dagger Nomad (8'5") DNR DNR
86 Hunter Cooper 16 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR DNR
87 Jesse McKeever 30 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 69 (8'9") DNR DNR
88 Jonas Gruenewald 26 Short K1 Lettmann Granate (8'8") DNR DNR
89 josh flynn 31 Short K1 Liquidlogic Stomper 80 (8'2") DNR DNR
90 Logan Foster 26 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR DNR
91 Luke Sawyer 27 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR DNR
92 Martin de la Torre 20 Short K1 Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel 95 (8'11") DNR DNR
93 Matthew Swanson 29 Short K1 Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel 95 (8'11") DNR DNR
94 Micah Cox 29 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 69 (8'9") DNR DNR
95 Michael Martin 22 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.1 (8'1") DNR DNR
96 Nils Dippon 24 Short K1 Exo Six (2'0") DNR DNR
97 Oliver Yowell 17 Short K1 Liquidlogic Stomper 80 (8'2") DNR DNR
98 Peter Ely 22 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR DNR
99 Robert Waldron 15 Short K1 Liquidlogic Remix 79 (8'11") DNR DNR
100 Robert Wiggins 17 Short OC1 Blackfly Option (8'8") DNR DNR
101 Rob Taylor 39 Short K1 Wave Sport Recon 93 (8'8") DNR DNR
102 Rowan Stuart 18 Short K1W Pyranha Shiva S (8'4") DNR DNR
103 Scott Kelly 29 Short K1 Jackson Karma Medium (8'6") DNR DNR
104 Stephens Brown 23 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR DNR
105 Tage Brunink 32 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8'5") DNR DNR
106 Yowzah Wowzah 28 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.1 (8'1") DNR DNR